Wisconsin Statutes
§ 101.647 — Carbon monoxide detectors.
Wisconsin § 101.647
Ch. 101Department of safety and professional services — regulation of industry, buildings and safety
Subch.subch. II of ch. 101 SUBCHAPTER II
ONE- AND 2-FAMILY DWELLING CODE
Wis. Stat. § 101.647 (2026).
101.647 101.647(1) (1) Definitions. In this section: 101.647(1)(a) (a) “Carbon monoxide detector” has the meaning given in s. 101.149 (1) (am) . 101.647(1)(am) (am) Notwithstanding s. 101.61 (1) , “dwelling” does not include a tourist rooming house, as defined in s. 97.01 (15k) . 101.647(1)(b) (b) “Fuel-burning appliance” means a device that is installed in a dwelling, that burns fossil fuel or carbon-based fuel, and that produces carbon monoxide as a combustion by-product. 101.647(2) (2) Installation and safety certification. The owner of a dwelling shall install any carbon monoxide detector required under this section according to the directions and specifications of the manufacturer of the carbon monoxide detector. A carbon monoxide detector required under this section shall bear an Und