Wisconsin Statutes
§ 101.13 — Physically disabled persons; place of employment and public building requirements.
Wisconsin § 101.13
Ch. 101Department of safety and professional services — regulation of industry, buildings and safety
Subch.subch. I of ch. 101 SUBCHAPTER I
REGULATION OF INDUSTRY: GENERAL PROVISIONS
Wis. Stat. § 101.13 (2026).
101.13 101.13(1) (1) In this section, “access” means the physical characteristics of a place which allow persons with functional limitations caused by impairments of sight, hearing, coordination or perception or persons with semiambulatory or nonambulatory disabilities to enter, circulate within and leave a place of employment or public building and to use the public toilet facilities and passenger elevators in the place of employment or public building without assistance. 101.13(1m) (1m) 101.13(1m)(a) (a) Except as provided in par.
(b), the department shall by rule provide minimum requirements to facilitate the use of public buildings and places of employment by physically disabled persons where traffic might reasonably be expected by such persons. 101.13(1m)(b) (b) The department may no