Wisconsin Statutes
§ 100.195 — Unfair billing for consumer goods or services.
Wisconsin § 100.195
Ch. 100Marketing; trade practices
Wis. Stat. § 100.195 (2026).
100.195 100.195(1) (1) Definitions. In this section: 100.195(1)(a) (a) “Bill” means to represent to any consumer, directly or by implication, that the consumer is obligated to pay a stated amount for consumer goods or services. “Bill” includes to refer a payment to a collection agency or to make a statement representing that a payment obligation has been or may be referred to a collection agency or credit reporting agency. 100.195(1)(b) (b) “Consumer” means an individual to whom a seller sells or leases, or offers to sell or lease, consumer goods or services at retail. 100.195(1)(c) (c) “Consumer goods or services” means goods or services that are used or intended for use for personal, family, or household purposes. “Consumer goods or services” does not include any of the following: 100.19