Washington Statutes
§ 82.84.040 — Grocery tax, fee, and assessment exemption.
Washington § 82.84.040
Wash. Rev. Code § 82.84.040 (2026).
Notwithstanding any other law to the contrary:
(1)Except as provided in subsections (2) through (4) of this section, a local governmental entity may not impose or collect any tax, fee, or other assessment on groceries.
(2)Nothing in this section precludes the continued collection of any existing tax, fee, or other assessment on groceries as is in effect as of January 15, 2018; but no existing tax, fee, or other assessment on groceries may be increased in rate, scope, base, or otherwise after January 15, 2018, except as provided in subsections (3) and (4) of this section.
(3)Nothing in this section prohibits the imposition and collection of a tax, fee, or other assessment on groceries if:
(a)The tax, fee, or other assessment is generally applicable to a broad range of businesses and