Washington Statutes
§ 82.47.010 — Definitions.
Washington § 82.47.010
Title 82EXCISE TAXES
Ch. 82.47BORDER AREA MOTOR VEHICLE FUEL AND SPECIAL FUEL TAX
Wash. Rev. Code § 82.47.010 (2026).
For purposes of this chapter, unless the context clearly requires otherwise, "fuel," "motor vehicle fuel," "special fuel," and "motor vehicle" have the meaning given in RCW 82.38.020 .
Effective date — Findings — Tax preference performance statement — 2014 c 216: See notes following RCW 82.38.030 .
Effective date — 1991 c 173: "This act is necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and shall take effect July 1, 1991." [ 1991 c 173 s 7 .]