Washington Statutes
§ 82.08.0253 — Exemptions—Sale and distribution of newspapers.
Washington § 82.08.0253
Wash. Rev. Code § 82.08.0253 (2026).
(1)The tax levied by RCW 82.08.020 does not apply to:
(a)The distribution and newsstand sale of printed newspapers; and
(b)The sale of newspapers transferred electronically, provided that the electronic version of a printed newspaper:
(i)Shares content with the printed newspaper; and
(ii)Is prominently identified by the same name as the printed newspaper or otherwise conspicuously indicates that it is a complement to the printed newspaper.
(2)For purposes of this section, "printed newspaper" means a publication issued regularly at stated intervals at least twice a month and printed on newsprint in tabloid or broadsheet format folded loosely together without stapling, glue, or any other binding of any kind, including any supplement of a printed newspaper.
Intent — Construction —