Washington Statutes
§ 81.53.030 — Petition for crossing—Hearing—Order.
Washington § 81.53.030
Title 81TRANSPORTATION
Ch. 81.53RAILROADS—CROSSINGS
Wash. Rev. Code § 81.53.030 (2026).
Whenever a railroad company desires to cross a highway or railroad at grade, it shall file a written petition with the commission setting forth the reasons why the crossing cannot be made either above or below grade. Whenever the legislative authority of a county, or the municipal authorities of a city, or the state officers authorized to lay out and construct state roads, or the state parks and recreation commission, desire to extend a highway across a railroad at grade, they shall file a written petition with the commission, setting forth the reasons why the crossing cannot be made either above or below grade. Upon receiving the petition, the commission shall immediately investigate it, giving at least ten days' notice to the railroad company and the county or city affected thereby, of t