Washington Statutes
§ 80.36.530 — Violation of consumer protection act—Damages.
Washington § 80.36.530
Title 80PUBLIC UTILITIES
Ch. 80.36TELECOMMUNICATIONS
Wash. Rev. Code § 80.36.530 (2026).
In addition to the penalties provided in this title, a violation of RCW 80.36.510 , 80.36.520 , or 80.36.524 constitutes an unfair or deceptive act in trade or commerce in violation of chapter 19.86 RCW, the consumer protection act. Acts in violation of RCW 80.36.510 , 80.36.520 , or 80.36.524 are not reasonable in relation to the development and preservation of business, and constitute matters vitally affecting the public interest for the purpose of applying the consumer protection act, chapter 19.86 RCW. It shall be presumed that damages to the consumer are equal to the cost of the service provided plus two hundred dollars. Additional damages must be proved.