Washington Statutes
§ 80.36.520 — Disclosure of alternate operator services.
Washington § 80.36.520
Title 80PUBLIC UTILITIES
Ch. 80.36TELECOMMUNICATIONS
Wash. Rev. Code § 80.36.520 (2026).
The utilities and transportation commission shall by rule require, at a minimum, that any telecommunications company, operating as or contracting with an alternate operator services company, assure appropriate disclosure to consumers of the provision and the rate, charge or fee of services provided by an alternate operator services company. For the purposes of this chapter, "alternate operator services company" means a person providing a connection to intrastate or interstate long-distance services from places including, but not limited to, hotels, motels, hospitals, and customer-owned pay telephones.