Washington Statutes
§ 79.105.420 — Management of certain aquatic lands by port district—Agreement—Rent—Model management agreement.
Washington § 79.105.420
Title 79PUBLIC LANDS
Ch. 79.105AQUATIC LANDS—GENERAL
Wash. Rev. Code § 79.105.420 (2026).
(1)Upon request of a port district, the department and port district may enter into an agreement authorizing the port district to manage state-owned aquatic lands abutting or used in conjunction with and contiguous to uplands owned, leased, or otherwise managed by a port district, for port purposes as provided in Title 53 RCW. The agreement shall include, but not be limited to, provisions defining the specific area to be managed, the term, conditions of occupancy, reservations, periodic review, and other conditions to ensure consistency with the state Constitution and the policies of this chapter. If a port district acquires operating management, lease, or ownership of real property which abuts state-owned aquatic lands currently under lease from the state to a person other than the port