Washington Statutes
§ 79.105.030 — Aquatic lands—Management guidelines.
Washington § 79.105.030
Title 79PUBLIC LANDS
Ch. 79.105AQUATIC LANDS—GENERAL
Wash. Rev. Code § 79.105.030 (2026).
The management of state-owned aquatic lands shall be in conformance with constitutional and statutory requirements. The manager of state-owned aquatic lands shall strive to provide a balance of public benefits for all citizens of the state. The public benefits provided by state-owned aquatic lands are varied and include:
(1)Encouraging direct public use and access;
(2)Fostering water-dependent uses;
(3)Ensuring environmental protection;
(4)Utilizing renewable resources. Generating revenue in a manner consistent with subsections (1) through (4) of this section is a public benefit.