Washington Statutes
§ 77.15.630 — Unlawful fish and shellfish catch accounting—Penalty.
Washington § 77.15.630
Title 77FISH AND WILDLIFE
Ch. 77.15FISH AND WILDLIFE ENFORCEMENT CODE
Wash. Rev. Code § 77.15.630 (2026).
(1)A person licensed as a commercial fisher, wholesale fish buyer, or limited fish seller, or a person not so licensed but acting in such a capacity, is guilty of unlawful fish and shellfish catch accounting in the second degree if he or she receives or delivers for commercial purposes fish or shellfish worth less than two hundred fifty dollars; and
(a)Fails to document such fish or shellfish with a fish-receiving ticket or other documentation required by statute or department rule;
(b)Fails to sign the fish-receiving ticket or other required documentation, fails to provide all of the information required by statute or department rule on the fish-receiving ticket or other documentation, or both; or
(c)Fails to submit the fish-receiving ticket to the department as required by statute