Washington Statutes
§ 77.15.380 — Unlawful recreational fishing in the second degree—Penalty.
Washington § 77.15.380
Title 77FISH AND WILDLIFE
Ch. 77.15FISH AND WILDLIFE ENFORCEMENT CODE
Wash. Rev. Code § 77.15.380 (2026).
(1)A person is guilty of unlawful recreational fishing in the second degree if the person fishes for fish or shellfish and, whether or not the person possesses fish or shellfish, the person has not purchased the appropriate fishing or shellfishing license and catch record card issued to Washington residents or nonresidents under chapter 77.32 RCW.
(2)A person is guilty of unlawful recreational fishing in the second degree if the person takes or possesses fish or shellfish and:
(a)The person owns, but does not have in the person's possession, the license or the catch record card required by chapter 77.32 RCW for such activity; or
(b)The action violates any department rule regarding seasons, bag or possession limits but less than two times the bag or possession limit, closed areas, cl