Washington Statutes
§ 77.15.120 — Endangered fish or wildlife—Unlawful taking—Penalty.
Washington § 77.15.120
Title 77FISH AND WILDLIFE
Ch. 77.15FISH AND WILDLIFE ENFORCEMENT CODE
Wash. Rev. Code § 77.15.120 (2026).
(1)A person is guilty of unlawful taking of endangered fish or wildlife in the second degree if:
(a)The person hunts for, fishes for, possesses, maliciously harasses, or kills fish or wildlife, or possesses or intentionally destroys the nests or eggs of fish or wildlife;
(b)The fish or wildlife is designated by the commission as endangered; and
(c)The taking of the fish or wildlife or the destruction of the nests or eggs has not been authorized by rule of the commission, a permit issued by the department, or a permit issued pursuant to the federal endangered species act.
(2)A person is guilty of unlawful taking of endangered fish or wildlife in the first degree if the person has been:
(a)Convicted under subsection (1) of this section or convicted of any crime under this title in