Washington Statutes
§ 71.05.575 — Less restrictive alternative treatment—Consideration by court.
Washington § 71.05.575
Wash. Rev. Code § 71.05.575 (2026).
(1)When making a decision under this chapter whether to require a less restrictive alternative treatment, the court shall consider whether it is appropriate to include or exclude time spent in confinement when determining whether the person has committed a recent overt act.
(2)When determining whether an offender is a danger to himself or herself or others under this chapter, a court shall give great weight to any evidence submitted to the court regarding an offender's recent history of judicially required or administratively ordered involuntary antipsychotic medication while in confinement.
Intent — Effective date — 1999 c 214: See notes following RCW 72.09.370 .