Washington Statutes
§ 71.05.510 — Damages for excessive detention.
Washington § 71.05.510
Wash. Rev. Code § 71.05.510 (2026).
Any individual who knowingly, willfully or through gross negligence violates the provisions of this chapter by detaining a person for more than the allowable number of days shall be liable to the person detained in civil damages. It shall not be a prerequisite to an action under this section that the plaintiff shall have suffered or be threatened with special, as contrasted with general damages.
Findings — Intent — Effective date — 2018 c 201: See notes following RCW 41.05.018 .