Washington Statutes
§ 70A.15.3100 — Air pollution control authority—Review by department of program.
Washington § 70A.15.3100
Title 70AENVIRONMENTAL HEALTH AND SAFETY
Ch. 70A.15WASHINGTON CLEAN AIR ACT
Wash. Rev. Code § 70A.15.3100 (2026).
At any time after an authority has been activated for no less than one year, the department may, on its own motion, conduct a hearing held in accordance with chapters 42.30 and 34.05 RCW, to determine whether or not the air pollution prevention and control program of such authority is being carried out in good faith and is as effective as possible. If at such hearing the department finds that such authority is not carrying out its air pollution control or prevention program in good faith, is not doing all that is possible and reasonable to control and/or prevent air pollution within the geographical area over which it has jurisdiction, or is not carrying out the provisions of this chapter, it shall set forth in a report or order to the appropriate authority:
(1)Its recommendations as to h