Washington Statutes
§ 70.345.210 — State preemption—Exceptions.
Washington § 70.345.210
Wash. Rev. Code § 70.345.210 (2026).
(1)This chapter preempts political subdivisions from adopting or enforcing requirements for the licensure and regulation of vapor product promotions and sales at retail. No political subdivision may impose fees or license requirements on retail outlets for possessing or selling vapor products, other than general business taxes or license fees not primarily levied on such products.
(2)No political subdivision may regulate the use of vapor products in outdoor public places, unless the public place is an area where children congregate, such as schools, playgrounds, and parks.
(3)Subject to RCW 70.345.150 , political subdivisions may regulate the use of vapor products in indoor public places.