Washington Statutes
§ 70.245.200 — Willful alteration/forgery—Coercion or undue influence—Penalties—Civil damages—Other penalties not precluded.
Washington § 70.245.200
Title 70PUBLIC HEALTH AND SAFETY
Ch. 70.245THE WASHINGTON DEATH WITH DIGNITY ACT
Wash. Rev. Code § 70.245.200 (2026).
(1)A person who without authorization of the patient willfully alters or forges a request for medication or conceals or destroys a rescission of that request with the intent or effect of causing the patient's death is guilty of a class A felony.
(2)A person who coerces or exerts undue influence on a patient to request medication to end the patient's life, or to destroy a rescission of a request, is guilty of a class A felony.
(3)This chapter does not limit further liability for civil damages resulting from other negligent conduct or intentional misconduct by any person.
(4)The penalties in this chapter do not preclude criminal penalties applicable under other law for conduct that is inconsistent with this chapter.