Washington Statutes
§ 70.122.070 — Effects of carrying out directive—Insurance.
Washington § 70.122.070
Title 70PUBLIC HEALTH AND SAFETY
Ch. 70.122NATURAL DEATH ACT
Wash. Rev. Code § 70.122.070 (2026).
(1)The withholding or withdrawal of life-sustaining treatment from a qualified patient pursuant to the patient's directive in accordance with the provisions of this chapter shall not, for any purpose, constitute a suicide or a homicide.
(2)The making of a directive pursuant to RCW 70.122.030 shall not restrict, inhibit, or impair in any manner the sale, procurement, or issuance of any policy of life insurance, nor shall it be deemed to modify the terms of an existing policy of life insurance. No policy of life insurance shall be legally impaired or invalidated in any manner by the withholding or withdrawal of life-sustaining treatment from an insured qualified patient, notwithstanding any term of the policy to the contrary.
(3)No physician, health facility, or other health provider, a