Washington Statutes
§ 70.122.040 — Revocation of directive.
Washington § 70.122.040
Wash. Rev. Code § 70.122.040 (2026).
(1)A directive may be revoked at any time by the declarer, without regard to the declarer's mental state or competency, by any of the following methods:
(a)By being canceled, defaced, obliterated, burned, torn, or otherwise destroyed by the declarer or by some person in the declarer's presence and by the declarer's direction.
(b)By a written revocation of the declarer expressing his or her intent to revoke, signed, and dated by the declarer. Such revocation shall become effective only upon communication to the attending physician by the declarer or by a person acting on behalf of the declarer. The attending physician shall record in the patient's medical record the time and date when the physician received notification of the written revocation.
(c)By a verbal expression by the decl