Washington Statutes
§ 68.56.060 — Police authority—Who may exercise.
Washington § 68.56.060
Title 68CEMETERIES, MORGUES, AND HUMAN REMAINS
Ch. 68.56PENAL AND MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS
Wash. Rev. Code § 68.56.060 (2026).
The sexton, superintendent, or other person in charge of a cemetery, and such other persons as the cemetery authority designates have the authority of a police officer for the purpose of maintaining order, enforcing the rules and regulations of the cemetery association, the laws of the state, and the ordinances of the city or county, within the cemetery over which he or she has charge, and within such radius as may be necessary to protect the cemetery property.