Washington Statutes
§ 67.28.1816 — Lodging tax—Tourism promotion.
Washington § 67.28.1816
Title 67SPORTS AND RECREATION—CONVENTION FACILITIES
Ch. 67.28PUBLIC STADIUM, CONVENTION, ARTS, AND TOURISM FACILITIES
Wash. Rev. Code § 67.28.1816 (2026).
(1)Lodging tax revenues under this chapter may be used, directly by any municipality or indirectly through a convention and visitors bureau or destination marketing organization for:
(a)Tourism marketing;
(b)The marketing and operations of special events and festivals designed to attract tourists;
(c)Supporting the operations and capital expenditures of tourism-related facilities owned or operated by a municipality or a public facilities district created under chapters 35.57 and 36.100 RCW; or
(d)Supporting the operations of tourism-related facilities owned or operated by nonprofit organizations described under 26 U.S.C. Sec. 501(c)(3) and 26 U.S.C. Sec. 501(c)(6) of the internal revenue code of 1986, as amended.
(2)(a) Except as provided in (b) of this subsection, applicants app