Washington Statutes
§ 67.28.1815 — Revenue—Special fund—Uses for tourism promotion and tourism facility acquisition and operation.
Washington § 67.28.1815
Title 67SPORTS AND RECREATION—CONVENTION FACILITIES
Ch. 67.28PUBLIC STADIUM, CONVENTION, ARTS, AND TOURISM FACILITIES
Wash. Rev. Code § 67.28.1815 (2026).
Except as provided in RCW 67.28.180 , all revenue from taxes imposed under this chapter shall be credited to a special fund in the treasury of the municipality imposing such tax and used solely for the purpose of paying all or any part of the cost of tourism promotion, acquisition of tourism-related facilities, or operation of tourism-related facilities. Municipalities may, under chapter 39.34 RCW, agree to the utilization of revenue from taxes imposed under this chapter for the purposes of funding a multijurisdictional tourism-related facility. Findings — Intent — Effective date — 2008 c 264: See notes following RCW 67.28.180 . Intent — Severability — 1997 c 452: See notes following RCW 67.28.080 . Savings — 1997 c 452: See note following RCW 67.28.181 .