Washington Statutes
§ 65.08.170 — Notice of additional water or sewer facility tap or connection charges—Required—Contents.
Washington § 65.08.170
Wash. Rev. Code § 65.08.170 (2026).
When any municipality as defined in *RCW 35.91.020 or any county has levied or intends to levy a charge on property pertaining to:
(1)The amount required by the provisions of a contract pursuant to RCW 35.91.020 under which the water or sewer facilities so tapped into or used were constructed; or
(2)Any connection charges which are in fact reimbursement for the cost of facilities constructed by the sale of revenue bonds; or
(3)The additional connection charge authorized in RCW 35.92.025 ;
such municipality or county shall record in the office in which deeds are recorded of the county or counties in which such facility is located a notice of additional tap or connection charges. Such notice shall contain either the legal description of the land affected by such additional tap or conn