Washington Statutes
§ 64.80.080 — Revocation, when authorized or prohibited.
Washington § 64.80.080
Title 64REAL PROPERTY AND CONVEYANCES
Ch. 64.80UNIFORM REAL PROPERTY TRANSFER ON DEATH ACT
Wash. Rev. Code § 64.80.080 (2026).
(1)Subject to subsection (2) of this section, an instrument is effective to revoke a recorded transfer on death deed, or any part of it, only if the instrument:
(a)Is one of the following:
(i)A transfer on death deed that revokes the deed or part of the deed expressly or by inconsistency;
(ii)An instrument of revocation that expressly revokes the deed or part of the deed; or
(iii)An inter vivos deed that expressly revokes the transfer on death deed or part of the deed; and
(b)Is acknowledged by the transferor after the acknowledgment of the deed being revoked and recorded before the transferor's death in the public records in the office of the county auditor of the county where the deed is recorded.
(2)If a transfer on death deed is made by more than one transferor:
(a)Revoc