Washington Statutes
§ 64.50.030 — List of known construction defects—Requirements—Time limits.
Washington § 64.50.030
Wash. Rev. Code § 64.50.030 (2026).
(1)In every action brought against a construction professional, the claimant, including a construction professional asserting a claim against another construction professional, shall file with the court and serve on the defendant a list of known construction defects in accordance with this section.
(2)The list of known construction defects shall contain a description of the construction that the claimant alleges to be defective. The list of known construction defects shall be filed with the court and served on the defendant within thirty days after the commencement of the action or within such longer period as the court in its discretion may allow.
(3)The list of known construction defects may be amended by the claimant to identify additional construction defects as they become known