Washington Statutes
§ 61.12.100 — Levy for deficiency under same execution.
Washington § 61.12.100
Title 61MORTGAGES, DEEDS OF TRUST, AND REAL ESTATE CONTRACTS
Ch. 61.12FORECLOSURE OF REAL ESTATE MORTGAGES AND PERSONAL PROPERTY LIENS
Wash. Rev. Code § 61.12.100 (2026).
In all actions of foreclosure where there is a decree for the sale of the mortgaged premises or property, and a judgment over for any deficiency remaining unsatisfied after applying the proceeds of the sale of mortgaged property, further levy and sales upon other property of the judgment debtor may be made under the same execution. In such sales it shall only be necessary to advertise notice for two weeks in a newspaper published in the county where the said property is located, and if there be no newspaper published therein, then in the most convenient newspaper having a circulation in such county.