Washington Statutes
§ 60.11.020 — Persons entitled to crop liens—Property subject to lien.
Washington § 60.11.020
Title 60LIENS
Ch. 60.11CROP LIENS
Wash. Rev. Code § 60.11.020 (2026).
(1)A landlord whose lease or other agreement with the tenant provides for cash rental payment shall have a lien upon all crops grown upon the demised land in which the landlord has an interest for payment of no more than one year's rent, where the last or only payment of such one year's rent is due or will become due within six months following the last day of harvest of the crops encumbered by the crop lien. A landlord with a crop share agreement has an interest in the growing crop which shall not be encumbered by crop liens except as provided in subsections (2) and (3) of this section.
(2)A supplier shall have a lien upon all crops for which the supplies are used or applied for payment of the purchase price of the supplies and/or services performed: PROVIDED, That the landlord's inter