Washington Statutes
§ 59.18.580 — Victim protection—Limitation on tenant screening service provider disclosures and landlord's rental decisions.
Washington § 59.18.580
Title 59LANDLORD AND TENANT
Ch. 59.18RESIDENTIAL LANDLORD-TENANT ACT
Wash. Rev. Code § 59.18.580 (2026).
(1)A tenant screening service provider may not (a) disclose a tenant's, applicant's, or household member's status as a victim of domestic violence, sexual assault, or stalking, or (b) knowingly disclose that a tenant, applicant, or household member has previously terminated a rental agreement under RCW 59.18.575 .
(2)A landlord may not terminate a tenancy, fail to renew a tenancy, or refuse to enter into a rental agreement based on the tenant's or applicant's or a household member's status as a victim of domestic violence, sexual assault, or stalking, or based on the tenant or applicant having terminated a rental agreement under RCW 59.18.575 .
(3)A landlord who refuses to enter into a rental agreement in violation of subsection (2) of this section may be liable to the tenant or appli