Washington Statutes
§ 59.18.125 — Inspections by local municipalities—Frequency—Number of rental properties inspected—Notice—Appeals—Penalties.
Washington § 59.18.125
Title 59LANDLORD AND TENANT
Ch. 59.18RESIDENTIAL LANDLORD-TENANT ACT
Wash. Rev. Code § 59.18.125 (2026).
(1)Local municipalities may require that landlords provide a certificate of inspection as a business license condition. A local municipality does not need to have a business license or registration program in order to require that landlords provide a certificate of inspection. A certificate of inspection does not preclude or limit inspections conducted pursuant to the tenant remedy as provided for in RCW 59.18.115 , at the request or consent of the tenant, or pursuant to a warrant.
(2)A qualified inspector who is conducting an inspection under this section may only investigate a rental property as needed to provide a certificate of inspection.
(3)A local municipality may only require a certificate of inspection on a rental property once every three years.
(4)(a) A rental property tha