Washington Statutes
§ 59.12.085 — Alternative service of summons—Limitation on jurisdiction.
Washington § 59.12.085
Title 59LANDLORD AND TENANT
Ch. 59.12FORCIBLE ENTRY AND FORCIBLE AND UNLAWFUL DETAINER
Wash. Rev. Code § 59.12.085 (2026).
(1)When the plaintiff, after the exercise of due diligence, is unable to personally serve the summons on the defendant or defendants, the court may authorize the alternative means of service described in this section.
(2)Upon filing of an affidavit from the person or persons attempting service describing those attempts, and the filing of an affidavit from the plaintiff, plaintiff's agent, or plaintiff's attorney stating the belief that the defendant or defendants cannot be found, the court may enter an order authorizing service of the summons as follows:
(a)The summons and complaint must be posted in a conspicuous place on the premises unlawfully held not less than nine days from the return date stated in the summons; and
(b)Copies of the summons and complaint must be deposited in t