Washington Statutes
§ 53.18.010 — Definitions.
Washington § 53.18.010
Title 53PORT DISTRICTS
Ch. 53.18EMPLOYMENT RELATIONS—COLLECTIVE BARGAINING AND ARBITRATION
Wash. Rev. Code § 53.18.010 (2026).
"Port district" shall mean a municipal corporation of the state of Washington created pursuant to Title 53 RCW. Said port districts may also be hereinafter referred to as the "employer."
"Employee" shall include all port employees except managerial and administrative personnel, and their confidential assistants.
"Employee organization" means any lawful association, labor organization, union, federation, council, or brotherhood, having as its primary purpose the representation of employees on matters of employment relations.
"Employment relations" includes, but is not limited to, matters concerning wages, salaries, hours, vacation, sick leave, holiday pay and grievance procedures.