Washington Statutes
§ 53.08.320 — Moorage facilities—Rules authorized—Port charges, delinquency—Abandoned vessels, public sale.
Washington § 53.08.320
Title 53PORT DISTRICTS
Ch. 53.08POWERS
Wash. Rev. Code § 53.08.320 (2026).
A moorage facility operator may adopt all rules necessary for rental and use of moorage facilities and for the expeditious collection of port charges. The rules may also establish procedures for the enforcement of these rules by port district, city, county, metropolitan park district or town personnel. The rules shall include the following:
(1)Procedures authorizing moorage facility personnel to take reasonable measures, including the use of chains, ropes, and locks, or removal from the water, to secure vessels within the moorage facility so that the vessels are in the possession and control of the moorage facility operator and cannot be removed from the moorage facility. These procedures may be used if an owner mooring or storing a vessel at the moorage facility fails, after being notif