Washington Statutes
§ 53.08.290 — Intermodal movement of interstate and foreign cargo—Restrictions.
Washington § 53.08.290
Title 53PORT DISTRICTS
Ch. 53.08POWERS
Wash. Rev. Code § 53.08.290 (2026).
In addition to the other powers under this chapter, a port district, in connection with the operation of facilities and improvements of the district, may perform all necessary activities related to the intermodal movement of interstate and foreign cargo: PROVIDED, That nothing contained herein shall authorize a port district to engage in the transportation of commodities by motor vehicle for compensation outside the boundaries of the port district. A port district may, by itself or in conjunction with public or private entities, acquire, construct, purchase, lease, contract for, provide, and operate rail services, equipment, and facilities inside or outside the port district: PROVIDED, That such authority may only be exercised outside the boundaries of the port district if such extraterrit