Washington Statutes
§ 49.62.050 — Unenforceable provisions.
Washington § 49.62.050
Wash. Rev. Code § 49.62.050 (2026).
A provision in a noncompetition covenant signed by an employee or independent contractor who is Washington-based is void and unenforceable:
(1)If the covenant requires the employee or independent contractor to adjudicate a noncompetition covenant outside of this state;
(2)To the extent it deprives the employee or independent contractor of the protections or benefits of this chapter; or
(3)If it allows or requires the application of choice of law principles or the substantive law of any jurisdiction other than Washington state.