Washington Statutes
§ 49.62.020 — When void and unenforceable.
Washington § 49.62.020
Title 49LABOR REGULATIONS
Ch. 49.62NONCOMPETITION COVENANTS
Wash. Rev. Code § 49.62.020 (2026).
(1)A noncompetition covenant is void and unenforceable:
(a)(i) Unless the employer discloses the terms of the covenant in writing to the prospective employee no later than the time of the initial oral or written acceptance of the offer of employment and, if the agreement becomes enforceable only at a later date due to changes in the employee's compensation, the employer specifically discloses that the agreement may be enforceable against the employee in the future; or
(ii)If the covenant is entered into after the commencement of employment, unless the employer provides independent consideration for the covenant;
(b)Unless the employee's earnings from the party seeking enforcement, when annualized, exceed one hundred thousand dollars per year. This dollar amount must be adjusted annua