Washington Statutes
§ 49.60.370 — Liability for killing or injuring dog guide or service animal—Penalty in addition to other remedies or penalties—Recovery of attorneys' fees and costs—No duty to investigate.
Washington § 49.60.370
Title 49LABOR REGULATIONS
Ch. 49.60DISCRIMINATION—HUMAN RIGHTS COMMISSION
Wash. Rev. Code § 49.60.370 (2026).
(1)A person who negligently or maliciously kills or injures a dog guide or service animal is liable for a penalty of one thousand dollars, to be paid to the user of the animal. The penalty shall be in addition to and not in lieu of any other remedies or penalties, civil or criminal, provided by law.
(2)A user or owner of a dog guide or service animal, whose animal is negligently or maliciously injured or killed, is entitled to recover reasonable attorneys' fees and costs incurred in pursuing any civil remedy.
(3)The commission has no duty to investigate any negligent or malicious acts referred to under this section.