Washington Statutes
§ 49.60.208 — Unfair practice—Religious affiliation disclosure.
Washington § 49.60.208
Wash. Rev. Code § 49.60.208 (2026).
It is an unfair practice for an employer to:
(1)Require an employee to disclose his or her sincerely held religious affiliation or beliefs, unless the disclosure is for the purpose of providing a religious accommodation at the request of the employee; or
(2)Require or authorize an employee to disclose information about the religious affiliation of another employee, unless the individual whose religious affiliation will be disclosed (a) expressly consents to the disclosure, and (b) has knowledge of the purpose for the disclosure.