Washington Statutes
§ 49.44.170 — Public employers—Unfair practices—Definitions—Remedies.
Washington § 49.44.170
Title 49LABOR REGULATIONS
Ch. 49.44VIOLATIONS—PROHIBITED PRACTICES
Wash. Rev. Code § 49.44.170 (2026).
(1)It is an unfair practice for any public employer to:
(a)Misclassify any employee to avoid providing or continuing to provide employment-based benefits; or
(b)Include any other language in a contract with an employee that requires the employee to forgo employment-based benefits.
(2)The definitions in this subsection apply throughout chapter 155, Laws of 2002 unless the context clearly requires otherwise.
(a)"Employee" means a person who is providing services for compensation to an employer, unless the person is free from the employer's direction and control over the performance of work. This definition shall be interpreted consistent with common law.
(b)"Employment-based benefits" means any benefits to which employees are entitled under state law or employer policies or collec