Washington Statutes
§ 49.44.140 — Requiring assignment of employee's rights to inventions—Conditions.
Washington § 49.44.140
Title 49LABOR REGULATIONS
Ch. 49.44VIOLATIONS—PROHIBITED PRACTICES
Wash. Rev. Code § 49.44.140 (2026).
(1)A provision in an employment agreement which provides that an employee shall assign or offer to assign any of the employee's rights in an invention to the employer does not apply to an invention for which no equipment, supplies, facilities, or trade secret information of the employer was used and which was developed entirely on the employee's own time, unless (a) the invention relates (i) directly to the business of the employer, or (ii) to the employer's actual or demonstrably anticipated research or development, or (b) the invention results from any work performed by the employee for the employer. Any provision which purports to apply to such an invention is to that extent against the public policy of this state and is to that extent void and unenforceable.
(2)An employer shall not