Washington Statutes
§ 49.44.085 — Provision requiring an employee to waive right to publicly pursue cause of action is unenforceable.
Washington § 49.44.085
Title 49LABOR REGULATIONS
Ch. 49.44VIOLATIONS—PROHIBITED PRACTICES
Wash. Rev. Code § 49.44.085 (2026).
A provision of an employment contract or agreement is against public policy and is void and unenforceable if it requires an employee to waive the employee's right to publicly pursue a cause of action arising under chapter 49.60 RCW or federal antidiscrimination laws or to publicly file a complaint with the appropriate state or federal agencies, or if it requires an employee to resolve claims of discrimination in a dispute resolution process that is confidential.