Washington Statutes
§ 48.29.210 — Business inducements—Prohibited practices.
Washington § 48.29.210
Title 48INSURANCE
Ch. 48.29TITLE INSURERS
Wash. Rev. Code § 48.29.210 (2026).
(1)A title insurer, title insurance agent, or employee, agent, or other representative of a title insurer or title insurance agent shall not, directly or indirectly, give any fee, kickback, or other thing of value to any person as an inducement, payment, or reward for placing business, referring business, or causing title insurance business to be given to either the title insurer, or title insurance agent, or both.
(2)A title insurer, title insurance agent, or employee, agent, or other representative of a title insurer or title insurance agent shall not, directly or indirectly, give anything of value to any person in a position to refer or influence the referral of title insurance business to either the title insurance company or title insurance agent, or both, except as permitted under