Washington Statutes
§ 48.18.460 — Proof of loss—Furnishing forms—May require oath.
Washington § 48.18.460
Title 48INSURANCE
Ch. 48.18THE INSURANCE CONTRACT
Wash. Rev. Code § 48.18.460 (2026).
An insurer shall furnish, upon request of any person claiming to have a loss under any insurance contract, forms of proof of loss for completion by such person. But such insurer shall not, by reason of the requirement so to furnish forms, have any responsibility for or with reference to the completion of such proof or the manner of any such completion or attempted completion. If a person makes a claim under a policy of insurance, the insurer may require that the person be examined under an oath administered by a person authorized by state or federal law to administer oaths. Effective date — 1995 c 285: See RCW 48.30A.900 .