Washington Statutes
§ 47.64.320 — Parties not bound by arbitration—Arbitration factors.
Washington § 47.64.320
Title 47PUBLIC HIGHWAYS AND TRANSPORTATION
Ch. 47.64MARINE EMPLOYEES—PUBLIC EMPLOYMENT RELATIONS
Wash. Rev. Code § 47.64.320 (2026).
(1)The mediator, arbitrator, or arbitration panel may consider only matters that are subject to bargaining under this chapter, except that health care benefits are not subject to interest arbitration.
(2)The decision of an arbitrator or arbitration panel is not binding on the legislature and, if the legislature does not approve the funds necessary to implement provisions pertaining to compensation and fringe benefit provisions of an arbitrated collective bargaining agreement, is not binding on the state, the department of transportation, or the ferry employee organization.
(3)In making its determination, the arbitrator or arbitration panel shall be mindful of the legislative purpose under RCW 47.64.005 and 47.64.006 and, as additional standards or guidelines to aid it in reaching a de