Washington Statutes
§ 47.52.105 — Acquisition and construction to preserve limited access or reduce required compensation.
Washington § 47.52.105
Wash. Rev. Code § 47.52.105 (2026).
Whenever, in the opinion of the department, frontage or service roads in connection with limited access facilities are not feasible either from an engineering or economic standpoint, the department may acquire private or public property by purchase or condemnation and construct any road, street, or highway connecting to or leading into any other road, street, or highway, when by so doing, it will preserve a limited access facility or reduce compensation required to be paid to an owner by reason of reduction in or loss of access. The department shall provide by agreement with a majority of the legislative authority of the county or city concerned as to location, future maintenance, and control of any road, street, or highway to be so constructed. The road, street, or highway need not be mad