Washington Statutes
§ 47.42.120 — Permits—Application—Fees—Renewal—Permissible acts—Revocation.
Washington § 47.42.120
Title 47PUBLIC HIGHWAYS AND TRANSPORTATION
Ch. 47.42HIGHWAY ADVERTISING CONTROL ACT—SCENIC VISTAS ACT
Wash. Rev. Code § 47.42.120 (2026).
Notwithstanding any other provisions of this chapter, no sign except a sign of type 1 or 2 or those type 3 signs that advertise activities conducted upon the properties where the signs are located, may be erected or maintained without a permit issued by the department. Application for a permit shall be made to the department on forms furnished by it. The forms shall contain a statement that the owner or lessee of the land in question has consented thereto. For type 8 signs (temporary agricultural directional signs), when the land in question is owned by the department, the consent statement must be reviewed and, if the sign does not create a safety concern, be approved within ten days of application by the department. The application shall be accompanied by a fee established by department