Washington Statutes
§ 47.04.295 — Park and ride lots—Leases with private entities authorized—Rules.
Washington § 47.04.295
Wash. Rev. Code § 47.04.295 (2026).
(1)The department, or any local transit agency that has received state funding for a park and ride lot, may enter into a lease with private entities allowing them to operate food or beverage retailers, restaurants, grocery and convenience stores, or other private enterprises that are of benefit to the traveling public at park and ride lots owned by the department or local transit agency.
(2)The department or local transit agency must take all necessary action to ensure the most favorable lease rates for the state or local transit agency, whether by bid or other reasonable manner, and to require the lessee to enter into any other contract or agreement to protect the state and its citizens or the local transit agency from commercial harm or other type of harm. Any lease entered into under