Washington Statutes
§ 46.61.673 — Dangerously distracted driving.
Washington § 46.61.673
Title 46MOTOR VEHICLES
Ch. 46.61RULES OF THE ROAD
Wash. Rev. Code § 46.61.673 (2026).
(1)(a) It is a traffic infraction to drive dangerously distracted. Any driver who commits this infraction must be assessed a base penalty of thirty dollars.
(b)Enforcement of the infraction of driving dangerously distracted may be accomplished only as a secondary action when a driver of a motor vehicle has been detained for a suspected violation of a separate traffic infraction or an equivalent local ordinance.
(c)For the purposes of this section, "dangerously distracted" means a person who engages in any activity not related to the actual operation of a motor vehicle in a manner that interferes with the safe operation of such motor vehicle on any highway.
(2)The additional monetary penalty imposed under this section must be deposited into the distracted driving prevention account cr