Washington Statutes
§ 46.61.266 — Pedestrians under the influence of alcohol or drugs.
Washington § 46.61.266
Title 46MOTOR VEHICLES
Ch. 46.61RULES OF THE ROAD
Wash. Rev. Code § 46.61.266 (2026).
A law enforcement officer may offer to transport a pedestrian who appears to be under the influence of alcohol or any drug and who is walking or moving along or within the right-of-way of a public roadway, unless the pedestrian is to be taken into protective custody under *RCW 70.96A.120 . The law enforcement officer offering to transport an intoxicated pedestrian under this section shall:
(1)Transport the intoxicated pedestrian to a safe place; or
(2)Release the intoxicated pedestrian to a competent person. The law enforcement officer shall take no action if the pedestrian refuses this assistance. No suit or action may be commenced or prosecuted against the law enforcement officer, law enforcement agency, the state of Washington, or any political subdivision of the state for any act